Solo Exhibitions

2018 Ghost Weight, Crol & Co, London
2017 Farewells, Rottstr5 Kunsthallen, Bochum, Germany 
2015 The City of Dreams, Die Bäckerei Innsbruck, Austria (collaboration with Almut Maria Moelk)
2013 Dickens Locations, Charles Dickens Museum, London 
2010 Passengers, First Class Lounge London Euston, London 
2003 Propaganda? Cafe de Engelbewaarder, Amsterdam 
1993 Metropoliten, GlassGo Gallerie, Hamburg 

Group Exhibitions

2017 Sea Road, Electro Studios Project Space, St Leonards on Sea
2017 Open Studios, Peckham Festival, ACME Galleria, London
2017 Pick It Up, Horizonte Zingst Fotofestival, Zingst
2016 Open Studios, Acme Galleria, London
2016 East Sussex Open, Towner Art Gallery, Eastbourne
2015 Never Dark, Observer Building, Hastings
2015 A Sense of Place, Observer Building, Hastings
2015 Art – CP Gallery, From Indifference to Engagement, London
2015 DisRuptive at I’Klectik Part One and Part Two, IKlectik Art Lab, London
2015 Anti Gallery Show, Espacio Gallery, Shoreditch, London
2014 Open Studios, ACME Galleria Court Peckham, London
2014 Spur der Steine, Druckwerkstatt Kulturwerk BBK, Berlin
2014 A Letter in Mind, Gallery@OXO, London
2014 Family Chronicles, Textil Werk Bocholt, Bocholt, Germany
2013 Creekside Open, A.P.T. Gallery, Deptford, London
2012 12-12-12, Bank Street Arts, Sheffield
2012 CueB, CueB Gallery, London
2012 Love Pastels, Mall Galleries, London
2011 Peckham Open, Peckham Space, London
2011 Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy of Arts, London
2011 Re-Sketching Boz, Charles Dickens Museum London
2010 The Summer Exhibition SE1, Vitrine Gallery, London
2010 Silent City, Part One, The Rag Factory, London
2010 daumenkino – thumbcinema, bookartbookshop, London
2010 Between Expression and Action, Red Eric Studios, Leeds
2009 Sheffield Artist Book Prize, Bank Street Arts, Sheffield
2009 Final Days, Temple Works, Leeds
2009 Open Art Show, Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds
2009 MA(FA) MFA Degree Show, University of Leeds, Leeds
2008 Figurative Art Prize, Boundary Gallery, London
2005 Spice, ABC No Rio Gallery, New York
2004 The New Tastemakers, Matthew Marks Gallery, New York
2004 No Gallery, Brooklyn New York
2003 Complement/Contrast, Brooklyn, New York
2002 Fuji Film Euro Press Awards, Palau Virreina, Barcelona
2001 Here is New York, New York, Zurich, Berlin
2000 Marianne Brandt Competition, Galerie Rosenkranz, Chemnitz, Germany
1997 Intim, Schlosshotel Bad Arolsen, Kassel, Germany
1997 Visage de Hambourg, Palais des Arts Marseille
1996 Artgenda, Copenhagen
1995 Be4light, Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Germany
1995 Cherchez la Femme, Kunsthaus Hamburg
1994 Menschenbilder, Kampnagelfabrik Hamburg
1993 Made in Hamburg 2, Kunsthaus Hamburg

Awards, grants, fellowships

2017 Shortlisted for Contemporary Visions 8, Beers, London
2017 Ecce grant for Farewells exhibition (European Centre for Creative Economy)
2016 Selected for East Sussex Open, Towner Art Gallery, Eastbourne
2013 Selected for Creekside Open, A.P.T Gallery, London
2011 Selected for Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy of Arts, London
2010 Residency at Druckwerkstatt, Kulturwerk BBK, Berlin
2009 Residency Vijnana Kalavedi Cultural Centre, Aranmula, India
2006/2007 Residence Centre d’Art i Natura, Farrera, Spain
2005 Diego Hidalgo Fellowship for the Arts, New York
2005 Smith Fellowship, New York, Studio Residency Beaver Street, New York
2004 Connor Award, City University of New York
2002 Lowell Thomas Travel Journalism Competition, Bronze
2002 Fuji Euro Press Awards, Merit Award Travel, Barcelona
2001 Marianne Brandt Competition, Merit Award, Chemnitz, Germany

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!